Reasonableness: Is It Too Much to Ask of Your California Trustee?
[…] Reasonableness: Is It Too Much to Ask of Your California Trustee?

Can you reason with an explosive trustee

You can sum up a California Trustee’s duty of care in one word: Reasonable. Well that sounds…reasonable.

To be precise, California Probate Code section 16040(a) states the standard of care this way:

The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.

Reasonable care, skill, and caution of a prudent person seems like a great standard and one that can be fairly easily followed by most Trustees. Yet, so many private Trustees seem to violate this standard in a big way.